page contents
 

Home / All About Herbs / About Astragalus Monograph

 
astragalus

©2018 Steven Foster

An astragalus monograph for the home

Latin Name: Astragalus membranaceus, Astragalus mongholicus


Common Names: astragalus, bei qi, huang qi, ogi, hwanggi, milk vetch


This astragalus monograph provides basic information about astragalus—common names, usefulness, and safety, and resources for more information.

Source: https://nccih.nih.gov/

Astragalus Basics

  • Astragalus has been used for centuries in traditional Chinese medicine in combination with other herbs, such as ginseng, dong quai, and licorice.
  • There are more than 2,000 species of astragalus.
  • Astragalus has been used as a dietary supplement for many conditions, including for diarrhea, fatigue, anorexia, upper respiratory infections, heart disease, hepatitis, fibromyalgia, and as an adjunctive therapy for cancer.
  • The root of the astragalus plant is put in soups, teas, extracts, or capsules.

Astragalus in Health Research

  • There are no high-quality studies in people of astragalus for any health conditions.

Astragalus Preparation & Dosing *

*Always check with your doctor before taking any alternative therapy.
Application Dosage Preparation Source
Decoction 4-6 grams (1 to 1 1/2 teaspoons) 2 X daily Bring dried root in 8oz water to a boil and simmer for 15 minutes Herbs & Natural Supplements, vol 4
Liquid Extract 4.5 – 8.5mL (1:2) daily Herbs & Natural Supplements, vol 4
Tincture 4-8mL (1:5 40% POH) up to 3 X daily Medical Herbalism

Astragalus Research Summary

  • Patients with nephrotic syndrome (health problems related to kidney damage) are susceptible to infections. A 2012 research review found that taking astragalus granules may be associated with a lower risk of infections in children with nephrotic syndrome. However, the review concluded that the studies were poor quality.
  • People with diabetic nephropathy (a type of kidney disease) who received an intravenous drip of astragalus over a period of 2 to 6 weeks did better on some measures of kidney function, compared to people who didn’t get astragalus, according to a 2011 analysis of 25 studies. However, most of the trials involved were poor quality.
  • There’s weak evidence that astragalus may help heart function in some patients with viral myocarditis (an infection of the heart), a 2013 research review showed.
  • Because of limitations in the studies, a 2013 research review on the effects of astragalus on fatty liver disease, which causes fat to build up in liver cells, couldn’t determine whether astragalus helps.
  • An astragalus-based herbal formula didn’t extend the life of patients with advanced lung cancer, a small 2009 trial reported. The study was supported in part by the National Center for Complementary and Integrative Health (NCCIH).

Astragalus Safety

  • Astragalus is considered safe for many adults. The most commonly reported side effects are diarrhea and other mild gastrointestinal effects. However, it may affect blood sugar levels and blood pressure and be risky for people with certain health problems, such as blood disorders, diabetes, or hypertension.
  • Astragalus may interact with medications that suppress the immune system, such as drugs taken by organ transplant recipients and some cancer patients.
  • Some astragalus species, usually not found in dietary supplements, can be toxic. Several species that grow in the United States contain the neurotoxin swainsonine and have caused “locoweed” poisoning in animals. Other species contain potentially toxic levels of selenium.

Astragalus References

 

PubMed Articles About


Source: National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI)[Internet]. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US), National Center for Biotechnology Information; [1988] – [cited 2018 Apr 5]. Available from: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/