page contents
 

Home / All About Herbs / About Feverfew Monograph

 
feverfew flowers

© 2018 Steven Foster

A feverfew monograph for the home

Latin Name: Tanacetum parthenium, Chrysanthemum parthenium, Matricaria parthenium


Common Names: feverfew, bachelor’s buttons, featherfew


This feverfew monograph provides basic information about feverfew—common names, usefulness and safety, and resources for more information.

Source: https://nccih.nih.gov/

Feverfew Basics

  • Feverfew grows naturally throughout Europe and North and South America.
  • Historically, people have used feverfew for fevers, headaches, constipation, diarrhea, difficulty in labor, and dizziness.
  • Today, people use feverfew as a dietary supplement for migraine headache prevention, problems with menstruation, rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis, allergies, asthma, tinnitus (ringing or roaring sounds in the ears), dizziness, nausea, vomiting, and for intestinal parasites. Topically, people use it as a skin cleanser to reduce or prevent skin infections and for toothaches.
  • The dried leaves—and sometimes flowers and stems—of feverfew are made into capsules, tablets, and liquid extracts, and teas.

Feverfew in Health Research

  • Only a few studies have looked into feverfew’s use for migraine headache. There’s little or no evidence about feverfew for any other health conditions.

Feverfew Research Summary

  • Some research suggests that feverfew may help to prevent migraine headaches, but results have been mixed. However, evidence-based guidelines from the American Academy of Neurology and the American Headache Society suggest that a feverfew extract may be effective and should be considered for migraine prevention.
  • There’s not enough evidence to know if feverfew helps other conditions.

Feverfew Safety

  • No serious side effects have been reported from feverfew. Side effects can include nausea, digestive problems, and bloating; if the fresh leaves are chewed, sores and irritation of the mouth may occur.
  • People who take feverfew for a long time and then stop taking it may have difficulty sleeping, headaches, anxiety, and stiff and painful muscles.
  • Do not take feverfew while pregnant because it may affect uterine contractions.
  • Handling the plant may cause skin irritation.

Feverfew References

 

PubMed Articles About


Source: National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI)[Internet]. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US), National Center for Biotechnology Information; [1988] – [cited 2018 Apr 5]. Available from: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/