page contents
 

Home / All About Herbs / About Flaxseed (and Flaxseed Oil) Monograph

 
flaxseeds

© 2018 Steven Foster

A flaxseed monograph for the home

Latin Name: Linum usitatissimum


Common Names: flaxseed, flax, linseed


This flaxseed monograph provides basic information about flaxseed and flaxseed oil—common names, usefulness and safety, and resources for more information.

Source: https://nccih.nih.gov/

Flaxseed Basics

  • Over the thousands of years it’s been cultivated, flaxseed has had a variety of health and industrial uses. Around 500 B.C., Hippocrates wrote about flaxseed being a laxative, and pioneers in North America made flaxseed dressings for cuts and burns. Fiber from the plant is made into linen, and oil from the seed is used in paints, among other products.
  • Today, flaxseed and flaxseed oil are used as dietary supplements for constipation, diabetes, cholesterol, cancer, and other conditions.
  • Flaxseed is made into tablets, extracts, powder, and flour. The oil is also put in capsules.

Flaxseed in Health Research

  • There have been a number of studies in people of flaxseed and flaxseed oil, including their effect on hot flashes.

Flaxseed Research Summary

  • Flaxseed contains fiber, which generally helps with constipation. However, there’s little research on the effectiveness of flaxseed for constipation.
  • Studies of flaxseed and flaxseed oil to lower cholesterol levels have had mixed results. A 2009 research review found that flaxseed lowered cholesterol only in people with relatively high initial cholesterol levels.
  • Flaxseed doesn’t decrease hot flashes, studies from 2010 and 2012 suggest.
  • NCCIH is funding preliminary research on the potential role of substances in flaxseed for ovarian cancer, cardiovascular disease, metabolic syndrome, diabetes, asthma, and inflammation.

Flaxseed Safety

  • Don’t eat raw or unripe flaxseeds, which may contain potentially toxic compounds.
  • Flaxseed and flaxseed oil supplements seem to be well tolerated in limited amounts. Few side effects have been reported.
  • Avoid flaxseed and flaxseed oil during pregnancy as they may have mild hormonal effects. There’s little reliable information on whether it’s safe to use flaxseed when nursing.
  • Flaxseed, like any fiber supplement, should be taken with plenty of water, as it could worsen constipation or, in rare cases, cause an intestinal blockage. Both flaxseed and flaxseed oil can cause diarrhea.

Flaxseed References

 

PubMed Articles About


Source: National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI)[Internet]. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US), National Center for Biotechnology Information; [1988] – [cited 2018 Apr 5]. Available from: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/