page contents
 

Home / All About Herbs / About Garcinia Cambogia Monograph

 
garcinia cambogia

© Thinkstock

A Garcinia cambogia monograph for the home

Latin Name: Garcinia cambogia


Common Names: garcinia cambogia, garcinia, Malabar tamarind, brindle berry


This Garcinia cambogia monograph provides basic information about garcinia cambogia—common names, usefulness and safety, and resources for more information.Source: https://nccih.nih.gov/

Garcinia Cambogia Basics

  • Garcinia cambogia (Malabar tamarind) is native to India and Southeast Asia. The rind of its fruit is used to flavor fish curries and preserve food.
  • The rind contains a chemical called hydroxycitric acid (HCA), which has been studied for its effect on appetite. Garcinia cambogia supplements with HCA are marketed for weight loss.
  • Garcinia cambogia has also been used as a dietary supplement for rheumatism, intestinal problems, and other conditions.
  • Garcinia cambogia is made into a tea, capsules, extracts, tablets, and lotion.

Garcinia Cambogia in Health Research

  • Garcinia cambogia has been studied for weight loss, but there aren’t a lot of recent, reliable studies on its effectiveness.

Garcinia Cambogia Research Summary

  • There’s no convincing evidence that garcinia cambogia will help you lose weight or control cholesterol.
  • In a very small study, women who were overweight were given garcinia cambogia extract or a placebo for 60 days. Triglyceride levels of the participants getting garcinia cambogia decreased by almost one-third. Triglycerides are a type of fat in blood and high levels may raise a person’s risk of developing heart disease. The participants’ HDL (the “good” cholesterol), LDL (the “bad” cholesterol), total cholesterol, and body weight didn’t change.
  • In another study, people who were overweight were given either garcinia cambogia extract, soy leaf extract, or a placebo. After 10 weeks, none of the supplements promoted weight loss or lowered total cholesterol.

Garcinia Cambogia Safety

  • Taking Garcinia cambogia for short periods (12 weeks or less) appears safe for most people.

Garcinia Cambogia References

 

PubMed Articles About


Source: National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI)[Internet]. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US), National Center for Biotechnology Information; [1988] – [cited 2018 Apr 5]. Available from: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/