page contents
 

Home / All About Herbs / About Hoodia Monograph

 
hoodia cactus

© 2018 Steven Foster

A hoodia monograph for the home

Latin Name: Hoodia gordonii

Common Names: hoodia, Kalahari cactus, Xhoba

This hoodia monograph provides basic information about hoodia—common names, usefulness and safety, and resources for more information.

Source: https://nccih.nih.gov/

Hoodia Basics

  • Hoodia is a flowering, cactus-like plant that grows in the Kalahari Desert in Africa. Historically, the San Bushmen used hoodia to suppress appetite.
  • Today, hoodia dietary supplements are used as an appetite suppressant for weight loss.
  • Hoodia is available as liquids, powders, tablets, and capsules. Some hoodia products also contain other herbs or minerals, such as green tea or chromium.

Hoodia in Health Research

  • We know very little about hoodia because only one study of this herb has been done in people.

Hoodia Health Summary

  • In the one small study of hoodia in people, overweight women who took hoodia for 15 days didn’t lose more weight than those who took a placebo.

Hoodia Safety

  • Little is known about the safety of hoodia. However, the one completed study in people raises concerns. In that study, participants taking hoodia had more side effects than those taking placebos, including nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and odd skin sensations; they also had increases in blood pressure and undesirable changes in some blood tests.
  • Whether hoodia interacts with medicines or other supplements is not known.

Hoodia References

 

PubMed Articles About


Source: National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI)[Internet]. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US), National Center for Biotechnology Information; [1988] – [cited 2018 Apr 5]. Available from: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/