page contents
 

Home / All About Herbs / About Sage Monograph

 
sage leaves

© 2018 Steven Foster

A sage monograph for the home

Latin Name: Salvia officinalis, Salvia lavandulaefolia


Common Names: sage, common sage, garden sage, true sage


This sage monograph provides basic information about sage—common names, usefulness and safety, and resources for more information.

Source: https://nccih.nih.gov/

Sage Basics

  • Sage has a long history of use as a spice and for health purposes. It was used in ancient Egyptian, Roman, and Greek medicine. In Native American rituals, dried sage is burned to promote healing, wisdom, protection, and longevity.
  • Today, sage is used as a dietary supplement for digestive problems, sore mouth or throat, memory loss, and depression.
  • Sage leaves or their extracts are available as liquids, throat sprays, tablets, lozenges, and capsules.

Sage in Health Research

  • We don’t know much about the health effects of sage because little research has been done on it.

Sage Research Summary

  • Sage has not been clearly shown to be helpful for any health condition.
  • There have been a few studies of sage for sore throat, mood, memory, and blood cholesterol levels. However, the findings are preliminary, and some of the research is of poor quality.

Sage Safety

  • Sage is generally recognized as safe by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration and is approved for food use as a spice or seasoning. However, some species of sage contain thujone, which can affect the nervous system. Extended use or taking large amounts of sage leaf or oil may result in restlessness, vomiting, vertigo, rapid heart rate, tremors, seizures, and kidney damage. Twelve drops or more of the essential oil is considered a toxic dose.

Sage References

  • Sage. Natural Medicines Web site. Accessed at naturalmedicines.therapeuticresearch.com/ on April 22, 2015. [Database subscription].
  • Sage leaf. In: Blumenthal M, Goldberg A, Brinckmann J, eds. Herbal Medicine: Expanded Commission E Monographs. Newton, MA: Integrative Medicine Communications; 2000:330-334.
 

PubMed Articles About


Source: National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI)[Internet]. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US), National Center for Biotechnology Information; [1988] – [cited 2018 Apr 5]. Available from: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/