page contents
 

Home / All About Herbs / About Yohimbe Monograph

 
yohimbe bark

© 2018 Steven Foster

A yohimbe monograph for the home

Latin Name: Pausinystalia yohimbe


Common Names: yohimbe, johimbe


This yohimbe monograph provides basic information about yohimbe—common names, usefulness and safety, and resources for more information.

Source: https://nccih.nih.gov/

Yohimbe Basics

  • Yohimbe is an evergreen tree native to western Africa. It has a compound called yohimbine in its bark. The bark is used to make extracts, tablets, and capsules.
  • In parts of Africa, tea made from yohimbe bark has been used as an aphrodisiac (to increase sexual desire).
  • Yohimbe is used as a dietary supplement for impotence, athletic performance, weight loss, chest pain, high blood pressure, diabetic neuropathy, and more.
  • Yohimbine hydrochloride, a standardized form of yohimbine, is available in the United States as a prescription drug for erectile dysfunction. This is a different product than dietary supplements made from the bark of the tree.

Yohimbe in Health Research

  • There is very little research in people on the effects of yohimbe as a dietary supplement. But studies have documented the risks of taking it.

Yohimbe Research Summary

  • The amount of yohimbine in dietary supplements may vary; some yohimbe products contain very little yohimbine.
  • Yohimbe sold as a dietary supplement may not work like the prescription medication that contains yohimbine.

Yohimbe Safety

  • Yohimbe has been associated with heart attacks and seizures.
  • Yohimbe caused stomach problems, tachycardia (a rapid heartbeat), anxiety, and high blood pressure, according to a study comparing calls about yohimbe and other substances made to the California Poison Control System between 2000 and 2006. People calling about yohimbe were generally more likely to need medical care than other callers.
  • Most yohimbe products don’t say how much yohimbine they contain. The amount may vary a lot among products, according to a recent analysis of 49 brands of supplements labeled as containing yohimbe or yohimbine for sale in the United States. Some of the yohimbine was either synthetic or from highly processed plant extract.

Yohimbe References

 

PubMed Articles About


Source: National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI)[Internet]. Bethesda (MD): National Library of Medicine (US), National Center for Biotechnology Information; [1988] – [cited 2018 Apr 5]. Available from: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/